Indian Girl Name - Renuka meaning, origin & History of Renuka

Renuka रेणुका re/nu/ka

Gender : Girl
Origin: Sanskrit

Meaning of Renuka

Means "particular drug" in Sanskrit.It also means "Mother of the Universe" or Jagadamba. It is the name of wife of Jamadagni rishi & mother of Parasuram"

Alternate Spelling
  • Renukha
  • Renuca
Nickname
  • renu( रेणु)

More about Renuka

  • Renuka or Yellamma is worshiped as the goddess (devi) of the fallen, in the Hindu pantheon.
  • Renuka Chowdhury is an Indian politician and the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Women and Child Development in the Government of India since January 2006.
  • Renuka Devi Barkataki was minister of state for education, social welfare and culture in Morarji Desai government of India from 1977 to 1979.
  • Renuka Lake is situated in the Sirmaur district of Himachal Pradesh in India and it is 672 m above the sea level.
  • Renuka Menon : Renuka Menon is a South Indian actress.
  • Renuka Ramnath is a private equity investment manager, pioneered the establishment of ICICI Eco-Net Limited, a company promoted by the ICICI Bank, the second largest bank of India.

Popularity of name Renuka

Renuka popularity trend
Svati - Pada 2 (रे Re), Tula (Sept/Oct), Goddess,

Latest articles from our blog

10 Sanskrit Name Starting With V

Letter V is willing to Share few things!

Sanskrit Names Starting With V

Hi I am letter (V), I felt I can be useful for your baby name! I am most of the times used for Victory, all generation I have come across, they use first to fingers to show (V) which usually means Victory. Continue Reading ...

 

Meaning of Daksh - Skilled name for your Artful Baby

Name is like our Life Partner!!! Don’t you think so?

Baby Boy Name Daksh meaning the skillful. Daksha is 2 syllable Sanskrit name.

I was looking for names with nice meaning and I found this lovely name Daksh meaning skillful. Sanskrit name Daksh (दक्ष) is only 2 syllable and 5 letters name with excellent meaning. Continue Reading ...

 

Funny nicknames from movie Chillar Party.

It’s 14th November. Happy Children’s day!

Children’s day reminds me my childhood fun, so me and my kids have made plans to watch movie Chillar Party today! Continue Reading ...

 

Kalagya, Kaladnya… Which Spelling Is Best?

Name Kalagnya meaning Artist.

Discovering unique Sanskrit names is our aspiration. We recently stumbled upon a new unique name Kalagya (कलाज्ञ). Kalagya is very very new and we did not find any person with this name. Continue Reading ...

 

10 Most Popular Sanskrit Baby Names 2014 October

What are the most popular Sanskrit baby names at pitarau right now?

10 most popular sanskrit baby names-2014-november

See the top 10 Sanskrit baby names ranked by popularity along with their meaning, Sanskrit script, Popularity trends. Continue Reading ...

 

Meaning of Name Preksha

Name Preksha grabbed my attention!

Meaning of Name Preksha

While reviewing for rare names, I found baby girl name Preksha प्रेक्षा and when I tried to explore it, I was amazed with all the wonderful and deep meaning of name Preksha. Continue Reading ...

 

Names Being Watched

Sahira साहिरा

Sahira means Mountain.. more »

Arnav अर्णव

Derived from Sanskrit word "Arnava" ..... more »

Arushi आरुशी

Sanskrit word Arushi means red, ..... more »

Names Being Watched

Surbhi सुरभि

सुरभि means Sweet fragrance holy cow Khushbu and Kamdhenu cow.Fragrant.. more »

Yatindra यतीन्द्र

Means "God Indra; literally king of ascetic(tapasvin)" from Sanskrit (yatin)"ascetic" combined with the name of ..... more »

Abhyudaya अभ्युदय

In Sanskrit Abhyudaya(अभ्युदय) can be baby boys name, it means "Prosperity, Beginning, elevation, sunrise, rise ..... more »

Aakesh आकेश

Means "Lord of the sky"... more »

Shyam श्याम

Means "dark, black, blue" in Sanskrit. This is another name of the Hindu god Krishna... more »

Sahana सहाना

Derived from Sanskrit word sahana(सहन) which means patience and sufferance. It also means strength, courage, ..... more »

Prashant प्रशांत, प्रशान्त

Derived from the word "shant" which means quiet, or tranquil. There are two theories as ..... more »

Dalaja दलजा

Sanskrit name Dalaja means produced from petals or honey... more »

Ajinkya अजिंक्य

Sanskrit meaning of Ajinkya is 'invincible'. In Marathi Ajinkya (A - 'not' + jinkya - ..... more »

Kedar केदार

Means "invincible or powerful" in Sanskrit. Kedar can also be an entity that has such ..... more »
Indian Baby Names & Hindu Baby Names at www.Pitarau.com.
Search